During the protest, some protesters displayed signs. The protesters voiced their grievances and sang in the rotunda. All protesters submitted peacefully to their arrest. There were numerous people located in the rotunda of the office building. Among the crowd were members of the press, legal observers, state troopers, and other individuals.
Protesters were charged with three charges failure to disburse, violation of legislative rules, and second degree trespass:
1. Failure to Disperse on Command in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-288.5
An officer can order a crowd to disperse if “if he reasonably believes that a riot, or disorderly conduct by an assemblage of three or more persons, is occurring.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-288.5. This charge requires proof that the protester engaged in a “disorderly conduct” which is defined as “(a) Disorderly conduct is a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who does any of the following: